na : wh [0728]

KNOWLEDGE REPOSITORY

conference

new architectures : world heritage [0728]

14-15 March 2013

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA    OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA    OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA    OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA    OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

THURSDAY, 14 March

9:00 – 16:00 EXHIBITION WORKSHOPS  
Robert Matthew Gallery, 20 Chambers St.    map
free admission – arrive early

09:15  Welcome
09:30  Adam Dudley, Adam Dudley Architects
10:00  Malcolm Fraser, Malcolm Fraser Architects
10:30  Discussion

10:50  break

11:00 Exhibition Workshops 01 (20 slides x 20 seconds)
William Tunnell, William Tunnell Architecture
Eva Krissilia, Aedas
Joanna Parry, Hypostyle
Suzanne Ewing, Zone Architects
Ophelia Lau, Edinburgh Exchange(s) Studio
Daphné Kessissoglou, Scottish Centre for Conservation Studies
Honor Thomson, Scottish Centre for Conservation Studies
James D. White, Architect & Researcher

12:40  break

13:20  Exhibition Workshops 02 (20 slides x 20 seconds)
Roger Curtis, Historic Scotland
Eliza Allan, Scottish Centre for Conservation Studies
Donald Simpson, Gareth Hoskins Architects
Krzysztof Jan Chuchra, Edinburgh World Heritage
Akiko Kobayashi, Kobayashi Studio
Mark Cousins, Oliver Chapman Architects
Caroline Slater, Benjamin Tindall Architects

 

17:30 MASTERCLASS / KEYNOTE SPEECH     
Main Lecture Theatre, Edinburgh College of Art, Lady Lawson Street    map
Chair: Dr Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica

Prof.  Jukka  Jokilehto,  ICCROM  (International Centre for the Study of the Conservation and Restoration of Cultural Property, Rome)   
 ‘Authenticity: philosophical conundrum and contemporary conservation practice’    poster

19:00 wine and nibbles reception

 

 

 

FRIDAY, 15 March

9:00 WELCOME  
Lecture Theatre 1, Minto House, 20 Chambers St.    map

9:10 SESSION 1 : MEANING 
Chair: Prof Jukka Jokilehto

Authenticity as Catalyst, James D. White (Founder, na:wh)
Framing Authenticity in Edinburgh’s Royal Mile, Dr Stephen Harwood (Business, UoE)
The Invisible City: where place meets authenticity, Dr Ruxandra-Iulia Stoica (Architecture, UoE)
Chasing Authenticity, Adam Wilkinson (Edinburgh World Heritage)

10:50 coffee

11:10 SESSION 2 : MATERIAL
Chair: Emily Tracey

The Importance of Ideas, David Page (Page & Park Architects)
Re-integration of Neoclassical Stonework in Edinburgh, Dr Dimitris Theodossopoulos (Architecture, UoE)
Gesture & Epoché, Dr Dorian Wiszniewski (Architecure, UoE)
Patrick Geddes and Others, property developers – restoration, fantasy, heritage?, Prof Robert Morris (History, UoE)

12:50 lunch

13:25 SESSION 3 : METHOD
Chair: Prof Ian Campbell

Multiple Modernities and Urban Heritage: an early postwar example (Robert Matthew), Prof Miles Glendinning (Architecture, UoE)
A Continuation of History: a New Town and an Old Town example, Richard Murphy (Richard Murphy Architects)
Architectural Responses to the World Heritage Site, John Sanders (Simpson & Brown Architects)
The City as Archive: from project of study to studio project, Suzanne Ewing (Architecture, UoE)
Immaterial Architectures of Heritage, Dr Chris Speed (Architecture, UoE)

15:50 tea

16:20 OPEN ROUND TABLE : PERSPECTIVES
Chair: James D. White

17:20 CLOSING REMARKS

17:30 refreshments


University of Edinburgh Privacy Policy and cookie information